INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON OCEAN ENERGY

Energizing a Powerful Blue Economy - ICOE2020 - 19-21 May, 2020
ICOE2020 date - 19-21 May, 2020

Applying for a U.S. Visa

International Participants

The International Conference on Ocean Energy (ICOE) welcomes participants from all over the world!

Below are some of the resources you need to help make your travel and meeting experience as convenient as possible.


Apply Early For Your Visa!

Advance travel planning and early application are important since Visa applications are now subject to a greater degree of scrutiny than in the past. Applying for a Visa can be a lengthy process. We recommend that you begin the application process 4 to 5 months before your scheduled departure date. It is very important to start this process early!

For the most current requirements and those specific to your situation, please check with your local U.S. consulate or the embassy or the U.S. Department of State Visa Services Information.


Letter of Invitation

ICOE 2020 is able to offer assistance should you need a letter of invitation to facilitate the Visa application, process, or obtain authorization for your attendance at the conference. Please request a letter of invitation as soon as possible. It is recommended that this is done 4-6 months in advance. According to the U.S. State Department, an electronic letter should be acceptable for Visa purposes. In the rare case where the U.S. Embassy to which you are submitting your Visa insists on a hard copy letter, we can mail you a copy of the letter. If you require additional assistance obtaining a Visa, please email ICOERegistration@conferencemanagers.com.


Interviews

Some, but not all Visa applicants must have an interview. Attendees from some countries, such as Mexico, must schedule an interview with their local U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

It is advised that you provide the following information at your interview:

  • Your entire trip itinerary, including travel to any country other than the United States. (If completion of travel plans is contingent upon early approval of the Visa application, specify this at the time of the application.)
  • Proof of scientific status.
  • Letter of Invitation.
  • Evidence that you are intending to return to your country of residence. This includes items such as:
    • Family ties in the current country of residence.
    • Property ownership.
    • A bank account.
    • An employment contract or statement from employer showing that position will continue after the dates of the meeting.

Some consulates may have backlogs in scheduling Visa interviews so applicants should first contact the consulate to find out how long the wait is for an interview. More information is available at Visa Wait Times – for Interview Appointments and Processing.


Other Helpful Links

Important Dates

January
Submit Visa application (non-U.S. residents only)

February 5
Schedule at a glance published with session themes

February 18
Submitters notified of proposal status

March 9
Full session schedule published

April 10
Early Bird Registration Discount Ends

April 28
Deadline to book sleeping room at the host hotel

Share this

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn